Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

T&G will treat all your Personal Information as confidential (although we reserve the right to disclose this information in the circumstances set out below). We will keep it on a secure server and we will fully comply with all applicable UK Data Protection and consumer legislation.

This Policy works together with the Terms and Conditions of Use, found elsewhere on the web site.

We are registered with the Information Commissioners’ Office (ICO). Our Registration Number is: Z4871734. For more information, visit the ICO website. For the purposes of the Data protection Act 1998, the Data Controller is T & G Woodware Ltd of Unit 9A-10B, Old Mill Road, Bristol, BS20 7BX, [email protected]

Please read this Policy carefully before sharing any personally identifiable information described below.

 

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

When you shop on this Website, we will ask you to input, and will collect, Personal Information from you such as your name, e-mail address, billing address, delivery address, telephone number, product selections, credit card or other payment information and a password. The Company will not collect personally identifiable information from users while they use the web site unless they voluntarily provide it to us or authorise us to collect such information.

We may also collect, and our third party content providers may collect information about where you are on the internet (e.g. the URL you came from, IP address, domain types like .co.uk and .com), your browser type, the country and telephone area code where your computer is located, the pages of our website that were viewed during your visit , and any search terms that you entered on our website. We may collect this information even if you do not register with us.

 

HOW IS PERSONAL INFORMATION USED?

The Company may use or disclose personally identifiable information to:
1. Operate and manage the Company web site
2. Enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, should you choose to do so
3. Provide products/services that have been requested by you
4. Respond to other inquires or requests by you
5. It’s partners and/or vendors to fulfil orders from you

We may also disclose personally identifiable information in the establishment or exercise of legal rights or defences against legal claims, to comply with applicable laws or regulations, to comply with a valid legal process, such as a search warrant, subpoena or court order or to investigate suspected fraud or a violation of our Terms and Conditions of Use. We will never sell user information to any 3rd-party not affiliated with the Company, without consent, except in connection with the sale or merger of the T&G or the division responsible for such services provided.

 
T&G would like to notify you of marketing, products or special offers that may be of interest.  In order for T&G to do this we require your consent which can be given when you open an account. If you have consented, you have the option to ‘opt -out’ of this communication at any stage by either amending preferences on your account details, unsubscribing from marketing messages or by contacting customer service at [email protected]

To maintain customer service standards and to assist staff training, we may record and monitor incoming calls.

WHAT NON-PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION DOES THE COMPANY COLLECT AND HOW IS IT USED?

The Company collects and tracks certain non-personally identifiable information, including, but not limited to, IP numbers and browser type, access times, domain names, usage habits and other information which does not specifically identify any individual.

The Company may use and disclose non-personally identifiable information for any number of reasons, including but not limited to, working with business partners and improving our web site and services

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

The information you provide to us may be accessed by or given to third parties who act for us for the purposes set out in this policy or for other purposes approved by you. Those parties process information, fulfil and deliver orders, process credit card payments and provide support services on our behalf. We may also pass aggregate information on the usage of our website to third parties, but this will not include information that can be used to identify you.

You agree that we may disclose your identity and contact details to (1) any third party who claims to us that any material posted or uploaded by you to our site constitutes a violation of their intellectual property rights or their rights of privacy, and (2) to other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

The Company web site may contain links to various 3rd-party web sites and the external web sites of our advertisers and/or 3rd-party partners. Each of these web sites may have a privacy policy that differs from that of the Company. This Policy does not cover the privacy policies of other web sites. We urge you to check the privacy policies of each web site that you may visit or interact with.

Order information, including order numbers and amounts, may be available to the Company, affiliate merchants and 3rd-party affiliate program management companies, for accurate tracking purposes. The Company will not release this information to other parties unless you request it.

Finally, if our business enters into a joint venture with or is sold to or merged with another business entity, your information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners. 

Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

DOES THE COMPANY USE COOKIES?

Cookies are small text files that a website can write to your computer. They are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. We use cookies to identify you and allow you to log in once to our web site and search or post without having to log in again and again. Cookies are also used by our affiliates or links to identify you as a User of https://www.tg-woodware.com.

The following is a summary of the types of cookies that are being used on this site, along with information on how you can block them.

 

Cookie Type

Cookie File Names

Purpose

Active on this site

More Information

Essential Site Cookies

Various

Site cookies are essential to the operation of this website. They are usually set when you first visit the site and deleted when you close your browser. If blocked, this site will not operate correctly

No

n/a

CMS (Content Management System)

Various

Cookies are set by our CMS/Blog system when you first visit this site. These cookies are not used by T&G. These cookies are usually deleted when a user closes their browser

Yes

n/a

Google Analytics

_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. The information is used to compile reports that let us improve the site. The information is collected in any anonymous form, including the number of visits to this site, how you arrived at the site, and which pages you visited.

Yes

You can opt-out of these cookies by following this link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Adverts

various

Our advertisers may use cookies to serve you with adverts based on your previous search and web usage. These cookies are not used directly by T&G.

Yes

You can visit http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices for more information on how the information is used, and how you can block them.

Site Cookie Acceptance

cookie tab-last-shown-time
cookie tab-consent

These cookies are used to record if a user has accepted the use of cookies on this website

Yes

n/a

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

The Company does not use Cookies to store information such as credit card numbers, telephone numbers, or other information you provide.

This Privacy Policy only covers the use of Cookies by T&G. It does not cover the use of Cookies by any other 3rd-party or advertisers.

 

WHAT ABOUT DATA SECURITY?

We employ security measures to protect, so far as reasonably possible, your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. We will retain your information for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires or permits.

 T&G requires that our advertisers and partners ensure the security of the data that users provide to them, however, in the event of a breach of their security measures, you agree that T&G will not be liable for any losses or damages.

T&G limits access to personal information about users to employees, for whom we reasonably believe it is necessary, in order to provide products or services.

MAY I SEE THE INFORMATION THE COMPANY COLLECTS ABOUT ME?

You are entitled to see the personal information held about you and how it is used. You may also ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date. If you wish to do this, please contact us at [email protected]. We do not charge for this; however, we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee if a request is manifestly unfounded or excessive.

 

WHERE IS THE WEBSITE LOCATED?

The T&G web site is maintained in the United Kingdom. If you are located outside of the U.K., by using the web site, you authorise the import of your information and its use, as specified in this Policy.

 

WILL THERE BE CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY?

T&G reserves the right to amend this Policy at any time, in the event that this becomes necessary after initial release, or in the event that it becomes necessary with respect to additional, deleted, modified or amended services provided by T&G.

T&G will not personally notify you of any amendments to this Policy. Users are urged to check this Policy frequently to determine whether any changes have been made. Users understand and agree that continued use of the T&G web site assumes that they have read and accepted this Policy, as it may be amended from time to time.

 

WHERE CAN I ACCESS THIS POLICY?

This Policy is accessible from the Home Page of the T&G web site, under the link “Privacy Policy".

SPY WARE

T&G never uses or installs spy ware on user computers, nor do we use spy ware to retrieve information from user computers.

 

PAYMENT PARTNERS

T&G accepts Monek as a payment option, and all users are subject to their individual terms of use, privacy policies and other legal requirements, which users can review at the following link: http://www.monek.com/privacy-policy/
Users are encouraged to review the Terms of Use, Privacy Policy and other legal disclosures of payment partners.

 

CONTACT

All comments, queries and requests relating to our use of your information are welcomed and should be addressed to [email protected].

 

WHAT IS THE EFFECTIVE DATE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY?

This Privacy Policy was last updated, and became effective, on 21/03/2018.

Copyright © 2018 T&G Woodware. All rights reserved.
Ecommerce Website Design by Net Digital Bristol